Privacy Policy

Who we are

We are Edinburgh Letting Solutions Limited (company number SC275469) and our address is 15A Great Stuart Street, Edinburgh, EH3 7TU (referred to as “we” or “us” or “our”). We are the providers of the website www.elsstudents.com (referred to as the “Site”). Our VAT number is 889194064.

We provide this Site to subscribing Tenants and Landlords.

A reference to “you” or “your” is a reference to a user of the Site or any of our services.

 

Introduction

We are committed to protecting your privacy. This policy explains how and for what purposes we use the information collected about you. Please        read this privacy policy carefully. By using this Site and any services we offer via this Site, you are agreeing to be bound by this policy in respect of the information that we collect about you.

 

If you have any queries or comments about the policy, our use of your personal information or wish to unsubscribe from messages from us, please get in touch by emailing here or writing to The Privacy Manager at the office address of 1 West Crosscauseway, Edinburgh, EH8 9JW.

We use the information we collect about you to:

improve the features and services we offer;

support our own marketing and promotion efforts;

allow you to participate in our interactive services;

provide you with information and services that we feel may interest you where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;

enforce our Terms of Use located here

 

Personal information collected

When you visit or use the Site or use our services, you may be asked to provide certain information about yourself, including your name and your contact details. We may also collect information about how you use this Site including your searches, the properties and pages you look at. Finally, we may also collect information from any correspondence that you have with us. Collectively, we refer to this as “Your Information”.

All of the forms where you might enter personal information on our Site have tick box options to enable you to accept or decline to our use of Your Information for marketing purposes. We always use the most recently submitted form to be your current consent status. If you are a registered user, but not signed in when you submit a form, we won’t be able to use your saved settings so will deem your consent choice to be as per the form you submit at the time.

 

How we use Your Information

Your Information will enable us to provide you with access to all parts of this Site and to supply the services and features that you have requested. We may aggregate the information to identify patterns which we can use in our marketing and to help us develop, administer, support and improve our services and features.

We may use Your Information to contact you for your views on our services and to notify you occasionally about important changes or developments to this Site or our services. Where you have consented, we may also use Your Information to contact you with details about any other products or services we or our partners or advertisers offer that may be of interest to you. Where you have consented to being contacted by third parties, we may make Your Information available to them. If you change your mind about being contacted in the future, please contact us here and tell us.

 

The following features, by their nature, require and make use of personally identifiable information.

 

Registering with us

If you register with us, we save the details you provide and use them to enable us to personalise the service we offer to you. You can update your details at any time via the Site. When you are signed in, we automatically pre-populate your saved details on contact forms.


Saving properties

If you register with us and save properties you are interested in, we can identify which properties you have saved. We may anonymously aggregate these details to indicate how many users have saved a particular property, but we will not make available to third parties any personal data relating to which users have saved which properties.

Using the property alerts and saved searches

If you register with us, save searches and/or use the property alerts feature to receive notification when new properties matching your criteria are added to this Site, we record the settings you use and which properties have been sent to you. We do not make any information about any property that has been sent to you available to our advertisers or third parties.

 

Who has access to the information you provide or we collect

We retain access to all personal information that we have collected from you.

When our service is available via the websites of our partners, those partners may have access to Your Information. Their use of your personal information is governed by their privacy policies. We are not responsible for the privacy policies and practices of any other websites, even if you access them using links from this Site or if you can access this Site or use our services from them. We therefore recommend that you check the policy of each Site that you visit and make sure that you are comfortable with the terms of such policies before providing any personal information.
If our business enters into a joint venture with or is sold to or merged with another business entity, Your Information may be disclosed and ultimately transferred to our new business partners or owners.
If we offer or supply a service to you that is provided on our behalf by a third party we may have to pass Your Information to them in order to deliver the service. By using this Site you consent to us providing Your Information to the third parties licensed by us to provide such services. We may also use third parties to provide services on our behalf which may include processing (but not using themselves) Your Information e.g. to complete partial addresses or to augment the information we hold about you. In either case, we will not pass Your Information to anyone who is not also notified with the Information Commissioner’s Office as a data controller or is not subject to these or similar provisions in our contract with them and we will not allow the third party to use Your Information commercially without your consent.
We will not otherwise disclose, sell or distribute Your Information to any third party without your permission unless we are required to do so by law.

 

Access to, changing or removing the information we hold

Registered users of this Site can update their information, change settings or deactivate their account in the My Account section of the ELSstudents page once signed in.

 

Users of this Site can request we provide them with a copy of the personally identifiable information we hold via contact us. We may charge a small administration fee to cover the data search, preparation and delivery. You may ask us to make any necessary changes to ensure that such information is accurate and kept up-to-date.

TOP